It’s Never Too Late to Start a Law Firm
[…] Meanwhile in Nevada, the Trump campaign dream team called a press conference this morning to announce a lawsuit challenging 10,000 “illegal voters” in the Silver State.

As the Nevada Independent points out, state law does provide a procedure to challenge the eligibility of a voter. Unfortunately, if the campaign’s legal team bothers to read the fine print of NRS 293.535, they’ll find that “An affidavit filed pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1 must be filed not later than 30 days before an election.”

In the event, former Director of National Intelligence Ric Grenell (who initially refused to give his name to reporters, despite wearing a Team Trump “Grenell” sweatshirt to the event) failed to provide proof of any widespread vote fraud.