State Department IG Fired While Investigating Complaints About Whip-Wielding Protocol Chief
[…] Winters was charged with criminal damage to property and reckless discharge of a weapon within city limits, and is facing justice in Watonwan County District Court. But what really surprised me was some of the reporting on this that said that, in the eyes of the Federal Aviation Administration, shooting down a privately owned drone is also illegal under the same federal aviation laws that make it illegal to shoot down passenger aircraft.

Turns out, under 18 U.S. Code § 32, whoever willfully “sets fire to, damages, destroys, disables, or wrecks any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States” may be fined and/or imprisoned for up to 20 years. The definition of “aircraft” for the purposes of this statute is incredibly broad, and could certainly cover drones, if not paper airplanes.