On The Future Of Offices And Cities
[…] Georgia’s obscenity distribution laws are generally applied to commercial sale, rather than a 14-year-old holding his phone up to the webcam to flash a photo during math class. Law enforcement declined to elaborate on the “incident” currently under investigation by a Henry County Sheriff’s Office school resource officer. But if it involved the bog standard, consenting adult porn that’s never more than a click away, it’s not clear how the child pornography statutes might apply.

O.C.G.A. 16-6-4 criminalizes showing porn to kids under 16 “with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” So being a little twerp trying to get a rise out of your classmates is probably not going to satisfy the mens rea requirement.