SEC Expresses Concern About Lack Of Transparency, Acts To Ensure it
[…] “Under Armour was not entitled to terminate the Agreement simply because COVID-19 caused some disruption for more than 100 days,” the complaint states. “Under Armour’s mere dislike of the Agreement’s economic implications during COVID-19 did not mean that its performance under the Agreement was impossible or impracticable.”

California has codified its law of impossibility in Cal. Civ. Code § 1511, which includes excuse for performance of an obligation when it is prevented or delayed by an “irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.” This law may apply whether the performance was impossible or utterly impractical.

Under Armour’s biggest issue may be that it is bound by the specific language that it agreed to within the UCLA agreement.