Meet The First-Ever Openly Transgender Lawyer To Argue Before SCOTUS – Above the Law
[…] to

pay
$1
million
a
day

to
lucky
people
who
sign
his
petition
about
defending
the
“Constitution”

which
is
to
say
the
First
Amendment
and
the
Second
Amendment
and
none
of
that
pesky
stuff
about
voting
rights
or
equal
protection
(unsurprisingly
the
stuff
that
the
“Constitution”
reprinted
in
the

Trump
Bible
skips
too
).

Oh,
and
yeah,
this
is
totally
illegal.

Election
law
expert

Rick
Hasen
addressed
Musk’s
million-dollar
initiative

over
the
weekend
at
the
Election
Law
Blog:

Though
maybe
some
of
the
other
things
Musk
was
doing
were of
murky
legality
,
this
one
is
clearly
illegal.
See 52
U.S.C.
10307(c
):
“Whoever
knowingly
or
willfully
gives
false
information
as
to
his
name,
address
or
period
of
residence
in
the
voting
district
for
the
purpose
of
establishing
his
eligibility
to
register
or
vote,
or
conspires
with
another
individual
for
the
purpose
of
encouraging
his
false
registration
to
vote
or
illegal
voting, or
pays
or
offers
to
pay
or
accepts
payment
either
for
registration
to
vote 
or
for
voting
shall
be
fined
not
more
than
$10,000
or
imprisoned
not
more
than
five
years,
or
both…”
(Emphasis
added.)

To
further
clarify,
“For
an
offer
or
a
payment
to
violate
Section
10307(c),
it
must
have
been
intended
to
induce
or
reward
the
voter
for
engaging
in
one
or
more
acts
necessary
to
cast
a
ballot….”
There
are
carveouts
to
protect
against
someone
twisting
the
law
to
include