‘We will starve’: Zimbabwe’s poor full of misgiving over Covid-19 lockdown – The Zimbabwean
[…] “It’s not supposed to be state stockpiles that they then use.”

That Jared Kushner is a regular polymath, equally conversant on topics as diverse as federalism, the opioid crisis, the Middle East peace process, and emergency management. Which is to say, he’s willing to hold forth at length on a multitude of sh*t he knows nothing about. And the nation’s emergency reserve supply chain is no exception.

As Law & Crime’s Aaron Keller notes, the government’s emergency stash of supplies isn’t the “federal stockpile” at all. It’s the Strategic National Stockpile, as described in 42 U.S. Code §247d–6b, and it belongs to the entire country.

The Secretary of Health and Human Services is responsible for maintaining a supply of “drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and other supplies” sufficient to “provide for and optimize the emergency health security of the United States, including the emergency health security of children and other vulnerable populations, in the event of a bioterrorist attack or other public health emergency.” In case of such an emergency — say, for instance, a viral pandemic that crashes the American healthcare system — the Secretary shall “in consultation with Federal, State, and local officials, take into consideration the timing and location of special events, and the availability, deployment,