Republicans
[…] because
courts
changed
the
rules
in
the
middle
of
the
game
to
accommodate
COVID
safety
protocols.
But
fear
not!
Trump
and
his
minions
have
returned
to
form
and
are
now
spamming
state
and
federal
dockets
with
garbage
lawsuits
seeking
to
prevent
ballot
access.
The
fun
began
Friday
in
Georgia
where
regular
Trump
campaign
lawyer
Alex
Kaufman
sought
emergency
relief
on
behalf
of
the
Fulton
County
Republican
Party
and
the
Georgia
GOP.
The
petition
(via
Democracy
Docket)
alleged
that
county
election
officials
were
illegally
accepting
hand-delivered
absentee
ballots
over
the
weekend
in
violation
of
O.C.G.A.
§21-2-385.
Which
makes
complete
sense,
except
that
the
provision
of
law
cited
applies
to
ballot
drop
boxes
only,
not
absentee
ballots
hand
delivered
to
the
registrar.
Indeed,
the
very
statute
cited
in
this
case
says
“the
elector
shall
then
personally
mail
or
personally
deliver
same
to
the
board
of
registrars
or
absentee
ballot
clerk.”
Which
is
exactly
what
Judge
Kevin
Farmer
told
Kaufman
when
he
tossed
the
case
this
weekend.
But
Kaufman
was
not
deterred!
Instead
he
marched
into
the
Southern
District
of
Georgia,
this
time
on
behalf
of
the
RNC,
and
filed
the
same
damn
complaint.
Only
this
time
he
added
an
extra
14
pages